Friday, Oct 31st

Last update:06:22:40 PM GMT

You are here:

Darko Panchev

E-mail Print PDF
Darko PanchevDarko PanchevOriginal name: Дарко Панчев
Passport version: Darko Panchev
Alternative version: Darko Pančev or Darko Pancev
IPA: ˈdarkɔ ˈpantʃɛf
Nickname: Kobra
Position: striker
Born on 07.09.1965 in Skopje, Macedonia Macedonia
Club: retired

Former clubs: FK Vardar Skopje Macedonia, FK Crvena Zvezda Beograd Serbia, FC Internazionale Milano SpA Italy, VfB Leipzig Germany, Fortuna Düsseldorf 1895 e.V. Germany, FC Sion Switzerland

App/Gls: 6/1 (for Yugoslavia 27/17)

First appearance: 13.10.1993, Kranj, Slovenia - Macedonia 1:4 (friendly)
First goal: 13.10.1993, Kranj, Slovenia - Macedonia 1:4 (friendly)

Awards:
Yugoslav League: 1986/87 (Vardar), 1987/88, 1989/90, 1990/91, 1991/92 (Crvena Zvezda)
Yugoslav Cup: 1989/90 (Crvena Zvezda)
UEFA Cup of Champions: 1990/91 (Crvena Zvezda)
Intercontinental Cup: 1991 (Crvena Zvezda)
Swiss League: 1996/97 (Sion)
Swiss Cup: 1996/97 (Sion)
European Golden Boot: 1990/91 (34 goals)
Yugoslav League Top Scorer: 1983/84 (19 goals), 1989/90 (25), 1990/91 (34), 1991/92 (25)
UEFA Golden Player: 2003

Other facts:
- he is one of the few Macedonians that have played at a World Cup. Darko participated at the FIFA World Cup 1990 in Italy where he played 3 games for Yugoslavia and scored 2 goals.
- he scored the winning penalty against Olympique Marseille that made Crvena Zvezda winner of the UEFA Cup of Champions in 1991.
- he is considerated as the best Macedonian player ever.
- while playing in the time of former Yugoslavia, in his passport his last name was spelled according to the Serbo-Croatian alphabet as Pančev, or often simply as Pancev without special characters in worldwide.
- he worked as a co-commentator for MTV during UEFA EURO 2012 and FIFA World Cup 2014 together with Zlatko Kalinski.



Addthis

Macedonian stadiums


View Macedonian Stadiums in a larger map
The map is not complete. Contact us with more stadium info