Monday, Aug 03rd

Last update:02:51:11 AM GMT

You are here:

Goran Pandev

E-mail Print PDF
Goran PandevGoran Pandev
Original name: Горан Пандев
Passport version: Goran Pandev
IPA: ˈɡɔran ˈpandɛf
Nicknames: Goche, Kung-Fu Pandev, Il Pandemonio
Club shirt name: Pandev
Position: forward / attacking midfielder
Born on 27.07.1983 in Strumica, Macedonia Macedonia
Club: Genoa CFC SpA, Italy
Italy
Former clubs: FK Tiverija Strumica
Macedonia, FK Belasica Strumica Macedonia, SpA Spezia Calcio 1906 Italy, A.C. Ancona SpA Italy, S.S. Lazio SpA Italy, FC Internazionale Milano SpA Italy, SSC Napoli SpA Italy, Galatasaray SK Turkey

App/Gls: 74/26

First appearance: 06.06.2001, Bursa, Turkey - Macedonia 3:3 (WC 2002 qual.)
First goal: 21.08.2002, Skopje, Macedonia - Malta 5:0 (friendly)

Other goals:
20.08.2003, Prilep, Macedonia - Albania 3:1 (friendly)
18.02.2004, Skopje, Macedonia - Bosnia-Herzegovina 1:0 (friendly)
11.06.2004, Tallinn, Estonia - Macedonia 2:4 (friendly)
18.08.2004, Skopje, Macedonia - Armenia 3:0 (WC 2006 qual.)
09.10.2004, Skopje, Macedonia - Netherlands 2:2 (WC 2006 qual.)
04.06.2005, Yerevan, Armenia - Macedonia 1:2 (WC 2006 qual.)
04.06.2005, Yerevan, Armenia - Macedonia 1:2 (WC 2006 qual.)
08.06.2005, Teplice, Czech Republic - Macedonia 6:1 (WC 2006 qual.)
11.10.2006, Andorra La Vella, Andorra - Macedonia 0:3 (EURO 2008 qual.)
17.10.2007, Skopje, Macedonia - Andorra 3:0 (EURO 2008 qual.)
20.08.2008, Luxembourg, Luxembourg - Macedonia 1:4 (friendly)
20.08.2008, Luxembourg, Luxembourg - Macedonia 1:4 (friendly)
10.09.2008, Skopje, Macedonia - Netherlands 1:2 (WC 2010 qual.)
11.02.2009, Antalya, Moldova - Macedonia 1:1 (friendly)
12.08.2009, Skopje, Macedonia - Spain 2:3 (friendly)
12.08.2009, Skopje, Macedonia - Spain 2:3 (friendly)
11.10.2009, Skopje, Macedonia - Qatar 2:1 (friendly)
11.10.2009, Skopje, Macedonia - Qatar 2:1 (friendly)
14.11.2009, Strumica, Macedonia - Canada 3:0 (friendly)
14.11.2009, Strumica, Macedonia - Canada 3:0 (friendly)
18.11.2009, Tehran, Iran - Macedonia 1:1 (friendly)
03.03.2010, Skopje, Macedonia - Montenegro 2:1 (friendly)
10.08.2011, Baku, Azerbaijan - Macedonia 0:1 (friendly)
15.08.2012, Skopje, Macedonia - Lithuania 1:0 (friendly)
06.02.2013, Skopje, Macedonia - Denmark 3:0 (friendly)

Awards:
UEFA Champions League: 2009/10 (Inter)
Italian League: 2009/10 (Inter)
Italian Cup: 2008/09 (Lazio), 2009/10, 2010/11 (Inter), 2011/12, 2013/14 (Napoli)
Italian Super Cup: 2010 (Inter)
FIFA Club World Cup: 2010 (Inter)
Turkish League: 2014/15 (Galatasaray)
Turkish Cup: 2014/15 (Galatasaray)

Other facts:
- he is the all time best scorer in the national team.
- when he scored his first national team goal against Malta he became the youngest scorer with 19 years, 1 month and 25 days at the moment, a record still unbroken.
- winning 5 trophies in the year 2010, he became the only Macedonian to achieve that.
- he retired from the national team near the end of 2013.
- he shares the 2nd place at the all-time table of players with most Italian Cup trophies. Pandev has 5, same as Romeo Benetti, Bruno Conti, Giuseppe Favalli, Fausto Salsano, Dejan Stanković and Francesco Toldo, while Roberto Mancini is topping the list with 6 trophies.
- he is the only player that managed to win the Italian Cup for 4 consecutive times (from 2009 to 2012).



Addthis

Macedonian stadiums


View Macedonian Stadiums in a larger map
The map is not complete. Contact us with more stadium info