Friday, Oct 31st

Last update:07:54:45 AM GMT

You are here:

Gjorgji Hristov

E-mail Print PDF
Gjorgji HristovGjorgji HristovOriginal name: Ѓорѓи Христов
Passport version: Gjorgji Hristov
Alternative version: Gorgi Hristov
IPA: ˈɟɔrɟi ˈxristɔf
Nickname: Goce
Position: striker
Born on 30.01.1976 in Bitola, Macedonia Macedonia
Club: retired
Former clubs: FK Pelister Bitola Macedonia, FK Partizan Beograd Serbia, Barnsley FC England, Nijmegen Eendracht Combinatie Netherlands, FC Zwolle Netherlands, Dunfermline Athletic FC Scotland, Debreceni VSC Hungary, Moadon Kaduregel Hapoel Natzrat Illit Israel, PAE Niki Volou Greece, Olympiakos Lefkosias Cyprus, FC Den Bosch Netherlands, FK Bakı Azerbaijan, Jyväskylän Jalkapalloklubi Finland
 
App/Gls: 48/16

First appearance: 10.05.1995, Yerevan, Armenia - Macedonia 2:2 (EURO 1996 qual.)
First goal: 10.05.1995, Yerevan, Armenia - Macedonia 2:2 (EURO 1996 qual.)

Other goals:

09.11.1996, Vaduz, Liechtenstein - Macedonia 1:11 (WC 1998 qual.)
02.04.1997, Skopje, Macedonia - Ireland 3:2 (WC 1998 qual.)
07.06.1997, Skopje, Macedonia - Iceland 1:0 (WC 1998 qual.)
27.03.1998, Skopje, Macedonia - Bulgaria 1:0 (friendly)
18.04.1998, Skopje, Macedonia - South Korea 2:2 (friendly)
20.04.1998, Tehran, Jamaica - Macedonia 1:2 (friendly)
20.04.1998, Tehran, Jamaica - Macedonia 1:2 (friendly)
05.06.1999, Skopje, Macedonia - Croatia 1:1 (EURO 2000 qual.)
09.06.2000, Tehran, Iran - Macedonia 3:1 (friendly)
07.10.2000, Skopje, Macedonia - Azerbaijan 3:0 (WC 2002 qual.)
07.10.2000, Skopje, Macedonia - Azerbaijan 3:0 (WC 2002 qual.)
28.02.2001, Skopje, Macedonia - Czech Republic 1:1 (friendly)
21.08.2002, Skopje, Macedonia - Malta 5:0 (friendly)
08.09.2002, Vaduz, Liechtenstein - Macedonia 1:1 (EURO 2004 qual.)
06.09.2003, Skopje, Macedonia - England 1:2 (EURO 2004 qual.)

Awards:
Serbian League: 1995/96, 1996/97 (Partizan)
Azeri League: 2008/09 (Bakı)

Other facts:
- while playing for Premier League side Barnsley he attract media attention for his quote that English girls look like dogs.



Addthis

Macedonian stadiums


View Macedonian Stadiums in a larger map
The map is not complete. Contact us with more stadium info