Thursday, Oct 23rd

Last update:12:48:38 PM GMT

You are here: International Macedonian internationals performances

Macedonian internationals performances

E-mail Print PDF

Trickovski (L) celebrates with his teamamtes; photo: apoelfc.com.cyTrickovski (L) celebrates with his teamamtes; photo: apoelfc.com.cyIvan Trickovski, Agim Ibraimi, Vlatko Grozdanoski and Dragi Kocev each provided an assist for their respective teams, Adis Jahovic added two more goals for Wil, Mensur Kurtisi scored one goal for Tobol, while Stojan Ignjatov converted a late penalty to salvage a point for Ethnikos Achnas.

Italy, Serie A, Napoli - Siena 2:1
Goran Pandev started for Napoli and played until the 68th minute when he was replaced by Juan Zúñiga.  Despite the win, Napoli was unable to secure the third position, the last spot that led to the Champions League, and finished in fifth place since both Udinese and Lazio also won in this round.  Therefore, Napoli will play in the Europa League next season.

Cyprus, Marfin Laiki League (Championship Group), Anorthosis - APOEL 1:2
Ivan Trickovski got the start for APOEL and played until the 76th minute when he was substituted by Constantinos Charalambides.  Trickovski assisted on the second goal for APOEL in the 60th minute when he took the ball away from an opposing defender before he was through on goal, where he was brought down by the keeper, but his pass still reached Esteban Solari who scored the goal.

Video of the assist by Trickovski (at 2:23):

Dim lights Embed Embed this video on your site

Cyprus, Marfin Laiki League (Relegation Group), Aris - Ethnikos Achnas 2:2
Edin Nuredinoski was not called up by Ethnikos Achnas while his teammate Stojan Ignjatov began the game on the bench before coming on in the 63rd minute to replace Elias Vattis.  Ignjatov scored from a penalty in the 89th minute to salvage a point for his team.  As for Nuredinoski, he is a free agent in the summer and all indications are that he will leave Ethnikos Achnas.

Cyprus, Marfin Laiki League (Placement Group), Alki - Apollon 1:0
Nikola Gligorov played all 90 minutes for Alki while Hristijan Kirovski was not called up by Apollon.  According to media reports in Cyprus, Kirovski is not expected to return to Apollon next season as the team is expected to announce his departure within the next couple of days.

Cyprus, Marfin Laiki League (Placement Group), Enosis - Olympiacos Nicosia 5:0
Neither Petar Milosevski nor Bojan Markoski played for Enosis in the final round of the season.  Milosevski is expected to retire in the summer after a long career, while Bojan Markoski should finalize his transfer to Apollon now that the season is officially over.

Austria, T-Mobile Bundesliga, Austria Wien - Mattersburg 1:0
Ilco Naumoski got the start for Mattersburg and played until the 69th minute when he was replaced by Thorsten Röcher.  Naumoski was also shown a yellow card in the 18th minute.

China, Super League, Tianjin Teda - Shandong Luneng 2:0
Velice Sumulikoski played all 90 minutes for Tianjin Teda who snapped a three game losing streak with the win over Shandong Luneng.

China, Super League, Hangzhou Greentown - Liaoning 2:1
Vlatko Grozdanoski played the entire game for Liaoning and provided the assist on the lone goal for his team in the 45th minute.  Grozdanoski's cross from the right reached Milos Trifunovic who then unleashed a powerful volley past the opposing keeper.

The assist by Grozdanoski (at 1:38):

Dim lights Embed Embed this video on your site
 

Switzerland, Axpo Super League, Thun - Young Boys 2:2
Muhamed Demiri played from the start for Thun who conceded a late goal in the 77th minute to share the points with Young Boys.

Switzerland, Challenge League, Aarau - Delémont 5:0
Aco Stojkov got the start for Aarau and played the first 45 minutes before he was substituted at the start of the 2nd half by Nico Siegrist.  Stojkov had a good chance in the 23rd minute but his effort was cleared off the line by opposing defender Jules Hamidou.

Switzerland, Challenge League, Wil - Brühl 3:0
Both Mirsad Mijadinoski and Adis Jahovic played the entire game for Wil with the latter scoring a brace, the second coming from a converted penalty kick.

Switzerland, Challenge League, Kriens - Stade Nyonnais 3:4
Robert Popov began on the bench for Kriens before he entered the game in the 81st minute.

Romania, Liga I Bergenbier, Brașov - Steaua București 1:2
Baze Ilijoski was not included in the Brașov squad due to a yellow cards suspension.

Romania, Liga I Bergenbier, Dinamo Bucureşti - Mioveni 4:1
Kristijan Naumovski played from the start for Dinamo Bucureşti and conceded one goal in the 61st minute with a shot from just outside of the box.

Czech Republic, Gambrinus Liga, Mladá Boleslav - Jablonec 3:0
Vladimir Dimitrovski was not called up by Mladá Boleslav in the 30th and final round of the Czech season.  Mladá Boleslav finished in fourth place on the standings with 50 points.

Croatia, MAXtv Prva Liga, Lučko - Šibenik 0:0
Daniel Georgievski, recovered from his injury, started for Šibenik and played until the 85th minute when he was replaced by Boris Pesic while Zeni Husmani played all 90 minutes.  Georgievski also received a yellow card in the 34th minute in the final round of the season.

Denmark, Superliga, Lyngby - Aalborg 3:2
Bajram Fetai started on the bench for Lyngby before he entered the game in the 85th minute substituting fellow attacker Uffe Manich Bech.

Slovenia, 1. SNL, Maribor - Olimpija Ljubljana 3:2
Agim Ibraimi played the entire game for Maribor and contributed the assist on the second goal for his team in the 42nd minute.  Ibraimi's cross from the right was met by striker Etien Velikonja whose shot managed to reach the back of the net.

The assist by Agim Ibraimi (at 3:20):

Dim lights Embed Embed this video on your site

Slovenia, 1. SNL, Triglav - Celje 4:3
Stefan Ristovski played all 90 minutes for Celje in the high scoring game away to Triglav.

South Korea, K-League, Suwon - Gwangju 4:1
Stevica Ristic did not play for Suwon as he served the second and final game of his suspension.

Serbia, Jelen SuperLiga, Radnički 1923 - Partizan 0:1
Aleksandar Lazevski remained out with an injury for Partizan.

Serbia, Jelen SuperLiga, Borac Čačak - Vojvodina 0:2
Daniel Mojsov played the entire game for Vojvodina and was part of a defense that kept a clean sheet, while Stefan Spirovski did not play for Borac Čačak who was officially relegated to the Serbian second division.  With the win, Vojvodina regained the third position on the table.

Serbia, Jelen SuperLiga, Smederevo - Javor 0:1
Nikola Jakimovski got the start for Javor and played until the 50th minute when he was substituted by Marko Momcilovic.

Serbia, Jelen SuperLiga, Metalac - Jagodina 0:1
Dragan Stojkov started for Jagodina and played until the 75th minute when he was replaced by Miroljub Kostic.

Thailand, Sponsor Thai Premier League, Muangthong United - Army United 2:1
Mario Gjurovski played from the start for Muangthong United who collected a come from behind victory by scoring the game winning goal in the 79th minute.

Sweden, Allsvenskan, Kalmar - Mjällby 1:2
Daniel Ivanovski played all 90 minutes for Mjällby who collected a minimal victory away to Kalmar.

Sweden, Allsvenskan, Norrköping - Örebro 3:0
Armend Alimi began on the bench for Örebro before he came on in the 56th minute to replace Emil Berger.  Örebro has lost five consecutive games in league play to drop to last place on the table.

Poland, I Liga, Arka Gdynia - Wisła Płock 1:0
Mirko Ivanovski was not called up by Arka Gdynia.

Azerbaijan, Unibank Premyer Liqası, Neftçi - Gabala 0:1
Igor Mitreski played the entire game for Neftçi while his teammate Slavco Georgievski also got the start and played until the 80th minute when he was replaced by Elshan Abdullayev.

Azerbaijan, Unibank Premyer Liqası, Khazar Lankaran - Qarabağ 4:1
Muarem Muarem played from the start for Qarabağ while his teammate Nderim Nedzipi stayed on the bench as an unused substitute.

Azerbaijan, Unibank Premyer Liqası, AZAL - Turan 1:0
Robert Petrov played all 90 minutes for AZAL.

Slovakia, Corgoň Liga, Košice - Tatran Prešov 0:0
Both Darko Tofiloski and Sakir Redzepi played the entire game for Košice with the former keeping a clean sheet.  Redzepi was shown a yellow card in the 34th minute.

Bulgaria, A PFG, Botev Vratsa - Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1:1
Dragi Kocev played all 90 minutes for Lokomotiv Plovdiv and provided the assist on the lone goal for his team in the 63rd minute when his cross was headed home by striker Basile de Carvalho.

To watch Kocev's assist, click here (assist starts at 0:28).

Lithuania, A Lyga, Tauras - Ekranas 1:2
Yani Urdinov was not included in the Ekranas squad as he was rested after playing for the Macedonian U21 national team on Thursday.

Norway, Tippeligaen, Sogndal - Viking 1:2
Jasmin Mecinovic remains out with an injury for Sogndal.

Kazakhstan, Premyer Liga, Tobol - Zhetysu 2:1
Mensur Kurtisi started on the bench for Tobol before he entered the game several minutes into the 2nd half.  That proved to be a good move by the Tobol manager as Kurtisi scored the equalizer in the 64th minute, and then another substitute in Igor Bugaev scored the game winner in the 81st minute to ensure the three points for the home side.

Video of the goal by Mensur Kurtisi (at 5:00):

Dim lights Embed Embed this video on your site

Kazakhstan, Premyer Liga, Astana - Sunkar 0:0
Both Dimitrija Lazarevski of Astana and Nikola Tonev of Sunkar played the entire game for their respective teams in the goalless draw.

Armenia, Premier League, Impuls - Banants 1:1
Filip Timov began the game on the bench for Impuls before he came on in the 2nd half during the home draw against Banants.

Latvia, Latvijas Kauss, Skonto - Liepājas Metalurgs 1:1  (Skonto won the cup 4:3 on penalties)
Bojan Gjorgievski remained out with an injury for Skonto who won the Latvian Cup in the penalty shootout, after the game was still tied at 1:1 following 120 minutes.

Albania, Kategoria Superiore, Bylis - Dinamo Tirana 3:1
Kire Ristevski did not feature for Bylis as he was given a rest by his club team after playing for the Macedonian U21 team on Thursday.

Albania, Kategoria Superiore, Kastrioti - Teuta 1:2
Flamur Tahiri played the entire game for Teuta and also received a yellow card in the 75th minute.  Teuta finished in second place on the standings, one point behind the league champion Skenderbeu.

Greece, Football League, Pierikos - Thrasyvoulos 1:2
Dejan Blazevski played all 90 minutes for Pierikos in the narrow home defeat against Thrasyvoulos.  Blazevski took a free kick in the 43rd minute which ultimately hit the hand of an opposing player inside the area but the referee waved play on, to the disappointment of Pierikos.

Hungary, Nemzeti Bajnokság II, Vecsés - Egri 0:1
Simeon Hristov was not among the 18 players called up by Egri.

Addthis

blog comments powered by Disqus

Macedonian stadiums


View Macedonian Stadiums in a larger map
The map is not complete. Contact us with more stadium info