Wednesday, Sep 20th

Last update:12:12:48 AM GMT

You are here: National team players Ljupcho Markovski

Ljupcho Markovski

E-mail Print PDF
Ljupcho MarkovskiLjupcho MarkovskiOriginal name: Љупчо Марковски
Passport version: Ljupcho Markovski
Alternative version: Ljupco Markovski
IPA: ˈljuptʃɔ ˈmarkɔfski
Nickname: Kalc
Position: central defender
Born on 24.02.1967 in Skopje, Macedonia Macedonia
Club:
retired

App/Gls: 30/1

First appearance: 13.10.1993, Kranj, Slovenia - Macedonia 1:4 (friendly)
First goal: 10.05.1995, Yerevan, Armenia - Macedonia 2:2 (EURO 1996 quals.)

Awards:
Yugoslav League: 1986/87 (Vardar)
Macedonian Republic Cup: 1991/92 (Vardar)
Macedonian League: 1992/93 (Vardar)
Macedonian Cup: 1992/93, 1997/98, 1998/99 (Vardar)

Other facts:
- he was known by the nickname Kalc (Macedonian transcription for the German last name Kaltz) because of his style of play resemblance to the German defender Manfred Kaltz.
- he is the scorer of the first own goal in the senior national team (against Turkey in 1994).

Addthis