Sunday, Nov 19th

Last update:01:32:48 PM GMT

You are here: National team players Dragi Kanatlarovski

Dragi Kanatlarovski

E-mail Print PDF
Dragi KanatlarovskiDragi KanatlarovskiOriginal name: Драги Канатларовски
Passport version: Dragi Kanatlarovski
IPA: ˈdragi ˈkanatlarɔfski
Nicknames: Dragan, Capar
Position: defender
Born on 08.11.1960 in Capari, Macedonia Macedonia
Club:
retired
Former clubs: FK Pelister Bitola Macedonia, FK Vardar Skopje Macedonia, FK Crvena Zvezda Beograd SerbiaReal Club Deportivo de La Coruña S.A.D Spain, Karşıyaka Spor Kulübü Turkey, FK Pobeda Prilep Macedonia

App/Gls: 9/2 (for Yugoslavia 3/0)

First appearance: 13.10.1993, Kranj, Slovenia - Macedonia 1:4 (friendly)
First goal: 13.10.1993, Kranj, Slovenia - Macedonia 1:4 (friendly)

Other goals:
01.06.1995, Skopje, Macedonia - Estonia 2:0 (friendly)

Awards:
Yugoslav League: 1986/87 (Vardar), 1989/90 (Crvena Zvezda)
Yugoslav Cup: 1989/90 (Crvena Zvezda)
Macedonian Republic League: 1981/82 (Pelister)

Other facts:
- coached the national team of Macedonia on two occasions: first from September 1999 until April 2001 and later from August 2003 until February 2005.
- his name of often mistaken as Dragan since in Macedonia Dragi is used as a nickname for Dragan. In his case, the nickname is actually his real name.

Addthis