Tuesday, Dec 12th

Last update:12:28:57 AM GMT

You are here: Domestic Football Overview of Round 27 in the First League (Video)

Overview of Round 27 in the First League (Video)

E-mail Print PDF

Moment of the derby duel between Vardar and Shkendija, photo: fkvardar.mkMoment of the derby duel between Vardar and Shkendija, photo: fkvardar.mkVardar and Shkendija shared the points in the derby, Bregalnica is the last team to join the play-off group.

Vardar and Shkendija played a 1:1 draw in the battle for the first place. Vardar scored the first goal through Juan Felipe in the 34th minute, but their joy lasted short as just 5 minutes later Alimi capitalized on a mistake by Vardar's defense and made it 1:1. That turned out to be the final score which means the race for the first place continues and will be decided in the final 5 rounds.

Vardar: Gachevski; Popov, Grncharov, Dashyan (64' Grozdanoski), Gligorov, Ćeran (80' Ivanovski), Nikolov (55' Spirovski), Novak, Juan Felipe, Brdarovski, Kojašević.
Shkendija: Zahov; Bejtulai, Alimi (78' Nedjipi), Cuculi, Ibraimi, Radeski (90' Asani), Stênio Júnior, Demiri, Merajić (60' Polozhani), Todorovski, Vujčić.

Bregalnica defeated Rabotnichki 2:1 and is the last team to join the play-off group. Earlier this week Bregalnica suffered a 3:0 defeat to Rabotnichki and was eliminated from the Cup, but they managed to bounce back today and celebrated a 2:1 win to become the sixth and final team to join the playoff group and stay safe from relegation.

Bregalnica: Pavlov; Tanushev (46' Nikovski), Hristov, Velinov (62' Georgiev), Nacev, Kostov, Mitrev, Temelkov (78' Iliev), Kocev, Stojanov, Ristovski.
Rabotnichki: Shishkovski; Najdovski, Najdenov, Siljanovski (90' Kudijan), Petrovikj, Puškarić (46' Ristovski), Galić (71' Jovanoski), Altiparmakovski, Trajchevski, Cikarski, Ilievski

In the other matches played today, Renova piled more misery on Metalurg after they defeated them 4:1, while Shkupi routinely defeated relegation favorites Mladost Carev Dvor. Horizont Turnovo managed to celebrate a win against high flying Sileks, but that win was not enough for them to avoid the 7th place and the play-out matches.

Renova: Efremov; Abdula, Memedi, Skenderi (62' Imeri), Nuhi (77' Sadiki), Gafuri (73' Jusufi), Velija, Selmani, Mishkovski, Useini, Shabani.
Metalurg: Ilikj; Stojkovski (46' Đakovac), Karanfilovski (60' Kanzurov), Leskaroski, Asani, Stojanovski, Naumovski, Krivanjeva, Lekoski, Jakimoski, Gjurchinovski (46' Mitrev).

Mladost: Apostolovski; Kjeleshoski, Grozdanoski, Saliu (73' Markoski), Celeski, Kalanoski (34' Shakjiri), Hani (50' Stevanović), Djaleski, Ladeira, Caminata, Hani.
Shkupi: Madjaroski; Bajrami, Adili, Demiri, Iseni (70' Bojku), Malikji, Janevski, Berisha, Maksuti (65' Akgun), Adem, Arif (59' Asani).

Horizont Turnovo: Igeski; Iliev, Tafe, Timov, Taipi, Ivanov (61' Tashev), Bozhinov, Pandev (80' Krstovski), Dimov, Mitev (72' Vasilev), Stoilov.
Sileks: Mitrović, Ivanov, Gucev, Rudan, Acevski, Todorov (63' Panovski), Biljalji (59' Duranski), Gjorgiev, Nedeljković (77' Filipovski), Timovski, Djonov.

Round 27 results:

Renova - Metalurg 4:1 (2:1)
13' Fisnik Nuhi, 26', 53' Argjent Gafuri, 76' Remzifaik Selmani - 19' Mihajlo Jakimoski

Mladost - Shkupi 0:1 (0:1)
10' Sedat Berisha

Bregalnica - Rabotnichki 2:1 (2:0)
20' Gjorgi Tanushev, 27' Stefan Kostov - 65' Marjan Altiparmakovski

Turnovo - Sileks 2:1 (1:0)
23' Gjorgji Stoilov, 68' Petar Mitev - 79' (pen) Aleksandar Panovski

Vardar - Shkendija 1:1 (1:1)
35' Juan Felipe - 38' Armend Alimi

Standings | Schedule | Goalscorers | Club info

Addthis

blog comments powered by Disqus