Overview of Round 21 in the First League (Video)

Print

Grmcharov celebrates one of the goals; photo: FK VardarGrmcharov celebrates one of the goals; photo: FK Vardar

Vardar and Shkendija easily defeated their opponents and continued the chase for first place.

Easy win for Sileks over relegation favourites Metalurg. The home team decided the winner in the first 45 minutes when already had a 2:0 lead. after the break they added one more only to confirm the 3 points.

Sileks: Mitrović; Filipovski, Ivanov, Djonov (73' Todorov), Timovski (36' S. Rudan), Mickov (c), Gucev, Acevski (72' Biljali), Gligorov, Panovski, Nedeljković.
Metalurg: Ilikj; Karanfilovski, Leskaroski, Krstev (c), Asani, Đakovac, Mitrev, Shoposki (46' Gjurchinovski), Korenica (46' Jakimoski), Stojanovski, Naumoski (75' Stojkovski).

After a goalless first half, Turnovo took the lead through Goran Pandev's younger brother Sashko, before Renova equalized after goalkeeper Aleksandar Igeski made a fatal error when trying to catch a ball sent from a corner kick.

Renova: Efremov; Musliu, Memedi, Mishkovski, Useini, Nuhi (c), Shabani (56' Ramadani), Fetai, Gafuri, Skenderi (56' Sulejmani), Imeri (67' Selmani).
Turnovo: Igeski; Tashev, Iliev (35' Ivanov), Dimov, Vasilev, Gjorgievski, Taipi (79' Tafe), Stoilov, Bozhinov, Pandev (c) (90' Kostovski), Timov.

Rabotnichki hosted Shkupi in Veles where the two local rivals shared the points. Shkupi were the first to score through Nuhiji before Trajchevski leveled the score 15 minutes from time.

Rabotnichki: Bozhinovski; Siljanovski, Herrera, B. Markoski, Ilievski (c); Trajchevski, Elmas (68' Jovanoski), Petrovikj, Najdenov; S. Sahiti, Altiparmakovski.
Shkupi: Zendeli (c); Asani, Lazarevski, Berisha, Murati; Zuka (80' Can Akgün), Bajrami, Janevski, Adem (63' Iseni), Nuhiji (85' Osmani); Petkovski.

On Tuesday Vardar recorded an easy win over Bregalnica. Veteran central defender Boban Grncharov was the hero by scoring a brace.

Vardar: Gachevski; Popov, Mijušković, Grncharov, Hambardzumyan; Asani (68' Glishikj), Gligorov, Kojašević (77' Grozdanoski), Juan Felipe; Ćeran (64' Nikolov), F. Ivanovski.
Bregalnica: Pavlov; Mitrev, Ristovski, Blazhevski, Filipovski (46' Naumov), Hristov, Velinov (60' Iliev), Stanković, Temelkov, Zdravkov (69' Tanushev), Nacev.

Shkendija and Mladost started their match on Monday, but due to heavy rain it was abbandoned in the 72nd minute while the result was 0:0. The match was replayed on Wednesday and the favourites managed to scored twice this time.

Shkendija: Zahov; Merajić, Cuculi (c), Bejtulai, Todorovski (76' Jusufović); Vujčić, Totre, Alimi (65' Polozhani); Ibraimi (69' Asani), Radeski, Stênio Júnior.
Mladost: Apostolovski; Konaté, Trpeski (46' Djaleski), Gjoreski (c), Kjeleshoski, Hani, Sherifi (53' Saliu), Dimoski, Dalcheski (65' Caminata), Kalanoski, Shakjiri.

Round 21 results:

Renova - Turnovo 1:1 (0:0)
82' Nenad Mishkovski - 51' Sashko Pandev

Sileks - Metalurg 3:0 (2:0)
10' Aleksandar Panovski, 41' Gligor Gligorov, 60' Marjan Mickov

Rabotnichki - Shkupi 1:1 (0:0)
75' Dushko Trajchevski - 62' Ardijan Nuhiji

Vardar - Bregalnica 4:0 (2:0)
6', 73' Boban Grncharov, 37' (pen) Juan Felipe, 59' Hovhannes Hambardzumyan

Shkendija - Mladost 2:0 (1:0)
25' Besart Ibraimi, 57' Stênio Júnior

Standings | Schedule | Goalscorers | Club info

Addthis

blog comments powered by Disqus